Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia (SBMMG)
The overall objective of this action is to enhance the capacities of Georgian authorities in the areas of integrated border management and migration governance in line with relevant EU-Georgia cooperation frameworks and government action plans. Of crucial importance will be the strengthening of capacities in training academies of beneficiary ministries through institutionalization of training modules and developing a pool of highly-qualified trainers, thus contributing to the sustainability of the project interventions.
1. Georgian authorities have strengthened border protection and border security to counter illicit movements and at the same time facilitate the licit flow of persons and goods across Georgia’s borders.
2. Georgian authorities have made solid progress in institutionalizing training modules on border and migration management into the curricula of relevant training institutes, and enhanced the expertise and teaching skills of specialized lecturers.
1) To strengthen the legal, institutional and operational capacity for integrated border management, incl. improved inter-agency coordination and enhanced border management process.
2) To strengthen the migration governance framework, in particular the capacity to counter irregular migration, facilitate legal migration through bilateral labour migration programmes, manage readmission effectively, incl. towards third countries, uphold migrants’ rights in line with effective international standards and harness the development potential of migration, drawing for this purpose on expertise available in EU Member States.