Social Workers (Trade) Union
SWU Strategic Planning - Day 1
Social Workers Union was established in 2019 by 61 social workers, after unprecedented strike of social workers in Georgia. Today, the organization unites more than 100 social workers from public and non-governmental sector, as well as students. The main goal of the union is to protect the rights of social workers and their beneficiaries.
Within the framework of ‘Promotion of Rights Based Social Services for People with Disabilities and Elderly’ project, the Social Workers Union will benefit from the Organisational Development Package, including training, workshops and consulting tailored to the organizational needs.
Throughout the three years, on annual basis, Social Workers Union will receive financial support to monitor and advocate for timely implementation of the Georgian Law on Social Work, adopted by the parliament of Georgia in 2018. Timely implementation of the law, will contribute in protection of rights of the social workers, as well as their beneficiaries, including people with disabilities and elderly. The Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia will provide expert consulting during planning and implementing monitoring and advocacy activities.
This activity is part of wider EU support to promote Human Rights in Georgia.