This action supports young people’s access to the labour market, employability and social inclusion through development of transversal skills, including entrepreneurial skills. It contributes to fostering employability of disadvantaged youth Not in Education, Employment or Training (NEETs) in five regions in Georgia: Tbilisi, Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Guria and Racha-lechkhumi.
The project will establish new public services with open access for NEETs to gain market driven skills and obtain local decent jobs, counselling and support. In parallel, the project will advocate for policy changes on the national level and include an international dimension on knowledge development, exchange and skill building.
The project is part of the EU’s Skills4Jobs Programme, implemented to enhance Georgia’s economic resilience and sustainable growth through human capital development and skills matching.
To support entrepreneurial and market driven skills development among NEETs, particularly disadvantaged youth and women, through non-formal education, career guidance and active international partnership.
– Competencies and pre-requisites for the non-formal education and skills of the target youth are built;
– Employability capacity among youth is increased;
– International network is built for educational resource and best practices exchange.