Networking for Efficiency and Development (N4ED)
The project promotes good governance in the regions of Georgia through inclusive policy formulation, performance evaluation and exchange of good practices between Georgian municipalities. It helps local authorities to assess their performance and take measures so that they can provide relevant services to the local population.
N4ED works in 64 local government units of Georgia and the target groups are local officials, local civil society organisations and active citizens. It uses Community-Led Local Development method, which enables use of European Structural and Investment Funds on a local level to address social, environmental and economic challenges with engagement of citizens.
– Develops special service package to member municipalities that will include targeted assistance to member municipalities in formulation of policy for inclusive and sustainable development;
– Organizes trainings for municipal staff and assists with elaboration/update of local development strategy using;
– Develops performance monitoring and evaluation system (PMES) with respective IT software solution that will help municipalities to identify needs for improvement of performance in areas such as development planning, provision of core municipal services, citizen participation, good governance and transparency;
– Establishes a national platform for exchange of experience and information among Georgian municipalities.
To promote inclusive policy making in local authorities to ensure active participation of citizens in local public affairs.
– Improved skills and knowledge of 65 Georgian local authorities on formulation of policy for inclusive and sustainable development;
– Up to 60 municipalities establish local action groups and update plans for local development;
– 55 municipalities introduce performance monitoring and evaluation system (PMES);
– 3 national conferences organized to disseminate performance evaluation results and identify good practices.