Innovating solutions for rural development in Georgia
EU and UNDP support digital hackathons to tackle the COVID-19 crisis with innovation and technology
The European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), in partnership with the Georgian Innovations and Technologies Agency (GITA), the Agriculture and Rural Development Agency (ARDA) and the non-governmental organization ForSet, are launching hackathon to devise ways of promoting rural development under COVID19 conditions. The first invites innovative thinkers to focus on eight rural municipalities.
What we want to achieve
We are seeking innovative technological solutions to help eight municipalities – Akhalkalaki, Borjomi, Dedoplistskaro, Kazbegi, Keda, Khulo, Lagodekhi and Tetritskaro – cope with the economic and social challenges of the COVID-19 crisis.
Who can take part
Any successful solution will need to blend technology with rural realities. We are inviting web developers, code writers and designers; civic activists with innovative ideas on rural development; and rural entrepreneurs and leaders.
When it is happening and what it looks like
The first digital hackathon will take place on 5-7 June 2020, focusing on:
• Supporting local tourism initiatives that are threatened by the COVID-19 pandemic, and
• Promoting sustainable employment for rural residents, especially women.
Each team will have 72 hours of teamwork with mentors to create and present a functional prototype of a digital product. Up to three winners will receive GEL 20,000 for use in implementing their projects before August 2020.
How to join
Fill in a registration form before COB 26 May 2020.
Why we are doing this
EU and UNDP are Georgia’s long-term supporters in promoting rural development.  EUR 179.5 million in EU assistance has been allocated to Georgia under the ENPARD programme between 2013 and 2022. This support aims to promote rural development policies and create economic opportunities for the rural population both in agriculture and outside of it. More information about ENPARD is available at