Improving Quality of Prosecution and Criminal Investigation in Georgia
The project contributes to achieving objectives agreed upon between the EU and Georgia in the programme on EU4Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime in Georgia (SAFE), specifically, in terms of consolidating prevention and fight against crime.
The project provides permanent, relevant and robust technical assistance, and builds upon the results made under the preceding criminal justice project.
The project works mainly with the newly-established Office of the State Inspector to enhance strategic and accountable approach, human resources management, separation of functions, specific prosecutorial and investigative practices, and the investigation.
To ensure that the management and conduct of prosecution and criminal investigation are further strengthened in line with a victim-centred approach, including through enhanced intelligence-led policing, investigative techniques and methods, and the establishment of a unified crime analysis system, without encroaching on human rights, including privacy and protection of personal data.