Implementing public oriented local-governance in Poti and Abasha Municipalities
Poti and Abasha Municipalities are implementing a joint project focused on civic engagement into self-governance project. The initiative is aimed at increased transparency and accountability of the work of local self-governances.
The project will create a public hall and investment council. The web-page of the municipalities will be complemented with electronic engagement mechanisms.
The project envisages increased capacities of Abasha and Poti Municipalities through introducing needs-based, inclusive and participatory management principles, increased participation of local citizens within the process of decision-making and increased quality of services provided by local government. Within the same program local municipalities will announce grants competition, totaling amount of 100 thousand EUR.
Establish effective and collaborative relationships between local self-government and local non-governmental actors. (Specific Objective 1)
Improve the transparency and accountability of local government. (Specific Objective 2)
Increase local citizen engagement and participation in local government decision-making processes. (Specific Objective 3)
Improve the quality of services provided by the local government. (Specific Objective 4)
Raise to national awareness the importance of sharing best practices and experiences among local government representatives. (Specific Objective 5).
Systems and strategies supporting citizen participation in local, democratic decision-making processes are introduced to Poti and Abasha Municipalities (Expected Result 1);
The influence and competencies of the CSOs in Poti and Abasha Municipalities are developed and strengthened, which will increase their cooperation with local governments and encourage the implemention new initiatives (Expected Result 2).
The experiences and best practices gained during this project will be shared with other municipalities throughout Georgia (Expected Result 3).