Financial Inclusion and Accountability
Over the past decade Georgia has been the front runner in implementing tax, customs, anti-corruption, business environment, governance and financial sector reforms. However, second generation reforms initiated by the authorities for SME development, skills advancement, boosting productivity, scaling up and supporting SMEs internationalization for more competitive exports and sustainable jobs, are more complex and need support. In addition, many structural reforms and business development require longer term affordable local currency finance, which remains largely inaccessible in Georgia.
This technical assistance project is designed to continue the ongoing dialogue and support the authorities of Georgia in design and implementation of reforms that lay down the core foundations needed to foster financial sector diversification and deepening, improve financial inclusion for underserved clients, and build up foundations for more competitive, transparent, better governed institutions and markets. The project: