Fair Elections for Georgia
Democratic values are at the core of EU-Georgia relations. This project contributes to accomplishing more equal, free and fair conduct of elections during the 2020 Parliamentary and the 2021 Municipal polls in Georgia. To achieve this, the project conducts comprehensive nationwide monitoring of electoral processes, supports and advocates for electoral reforms, and promotes voter education and awareness in remote and ethnic minority-populated areas.
The project incorporates a range of activities falling under four major components:
– Increasing transparency and accountability of electoral processes through carrying out comprehensive and non-partisan nationwide citizen observation of the 2020 Parliamentary and the 2021 Municipal elections in Georgia; This also includes conducting investigative research into sophisticated trends of electoral violations and into practices of the election administration.
– Contributing to accomplishing more robust electoral framework through evidence-based advocacy of electoral reforms and follow-up to international and domestic recommendations;
– Developing innovative citizen outreach tools to increase voter understanding on complex election-related matters; and
– Increasing citizen participation and protecting voters’ rights in minority-populated and remote areas through promoting civic and voter education.
Voter/civic education activities are carried out in partnership with the Society of Democratic Women of Marneuli (SDWM), and by up to four other regional and grassroots organizations that receive mini-grants within the project. The project is co-funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
To contribute to accomplishing more equal, free and fair elections during the 2020 Parliamentary and 2021 Municipal polls in Georgia.
– Up to 140 long-term, around 2,000 short-term observers and 140 mobile teams deployed to monitor the electoral processes for both elections;
– Two pre-election assessments, up to nine pre-election monitoring reports, at least 10 election day statements and two final election reports produced;
– Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT) carried out for both elections; at least 200 incidents documented through the Elections Portal, and respective complaints filed for violations;
– Regular monitoring, follow-up and report on the implementation of domestic and international observers’ recommendations;
– Advocacy campaign conducted for electoral reforms on the priority recommendations and issues at hand as a result of the 2020 Parliamentary elections, as well as previous recommendations.
– Voter education activities carried out by four regional grassroots organizations in remote, mountainous or ethnic-minority populated areas;
– Trainings/informal discussions and meetings with ethnic minority women from Kvemo Kartli conducted by the Society of Democratic Women of Marneuli.