Extension of the Georgian Transmission Network
EU supports extension and improvement of the Georgian energy transmission grid, which entails construction of new and rehabilitation of existing transmission infrastructure. This is in line with Georgia’s political priorities and commitments under the EU Association Agreement.
The project further stabilizes electricity supply in Georgia and contributes to a stable, reliable, cost-effective and efficient national transmission grid. At the same time, it fosters opportunities for cross-border electricity trade. It further addresses Georgia’s need for increasing its energy generation by providing the necessary transmission infrastructure.
The project contributes to regional cooperation and supports Georgia’s role as energy hub in the region. A stable and reliable power supply will contribute to the socio-economic development of the country. Furthermore, the cross-border cooperation in the energy sector helps to improve the relations between the countries in the south Caucasus.
To enable reliable evacuation of generated energy into the grid, thereby setting the ground for the planned expansion of energy generation from renewable energy sources.
– Grid infrastructure in place for promotion of net integration of hydro power plants;
– Increased transmission capacities, including cross-border trade;
– Improved security of energy supply.
Kreditanstalt Fur Wiederaufbau (KFW)