Education and Development Center “Toliskuri”
Education and Development Center Toliskuri is a civil society organization located in Khobi Municipality and offers variety of educational, cultural and advocacy activities to people living in rural areas, and especially young people. It works to protect rights of women, young girls, people with disabilities, people with different civic status, and strives to support with income-generation activities.
Toliskuri is a sub-grantee of Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative, implementing “From the Scratch” project. The purpose of the project was to reveal factors limiting organisational development and plan activities targeted at improving informational and financial transparency of the organisation. Therefore, project accountant was trained, public platform was created and other gaps of organisational performance were addressed.
Within the framework of the project Toliskuri worked with local communities, donor organsations, local municipality and volunteers of the organisation. Number of meetings were held with volunteers from different communities to introduce the role of civil society organisations as well as mechanisms for accountability and transparency. Number of branded materials were also prepared within the framework of the project.
More information on the organization please visit: