Creating Business Accelerator for Sustainable SME Development
Mayor’s Office of Tbilisi is one of the first municipalities in Georgia to receive a grant from Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) – an EU programme to support Mayors and municipalities of the Eastern Partnership countries to become active facilitators for economic growth and job creation at the local level.
Within the framework of the project the Mayor’s Office of Tbilisi initiated creation of business accelerator for small and medium businesses in Tbilisi with the purpose of business and economic development. “Spark”accelerator enables every company registered or operating in Tbilisi to use services of the accelerator – free common working space, consulting on financial accounting, taxation, human resource management as well as legal and brand positioning issues. The project also envisages the creation of the web-site to register member enterprises.
To promote employment, enhance the capacity of Georgian entrepreneurs and SMEs as well as facilitate implementation of innovative business ideas.
– Establishment of business accelerator and setting up environment suitable for business consulting and development services