Coaching programme for the disadvantaged community members in Ajara Region
The aim of the ‘Skills for Employment and Cooperation – Tailoring Opportunities for Regions of Georgia (SECTORs)’ project is to improve employability and employment of disadvantaged community members in three regions in Georgia. With in the framework of the project a number of training will be conducted to serve this purpose.
The project targets disadvantaged groups in local communities who are given the opportunity to undergo personal development and coaching programs to raise their motivation, identify personal strength and have desire to get involved in various professional education and employment programs offered by the project. After attending the coaching component the project target group members will be placed in formal Work Based Learning (WBL) and non-formal education programs offered within the project, to support their employment in the economic sector organizations engaged within the project.
On March 16,17,18 and April 15,16,17, 2021 – coaching (personal development) sessions were conducted for the target group members in Ajara Region. Totally 30 beneficiaries (22 women, 8 men) attended (disadvantaged youth up to age 35 and women age unlimited). Duration of the sessions were 4 hours a day. Format: online.