Capacity building of the Civil Service Bureau of Georgia to implement civil service reform
Picture of flags (GE, EU, LT)
The project is part of EU’s overall efforts to strengthen institutions and support to good governance, in line with the Association Agreement. It enhances professionalism of the civil service in Georgia, in line with the Principles of Public Administration, aiming to develop professional standards, impartiality and accountability within the civil service and to improve transparency, accessibility and the quality of services to citizens.
Strengthen institutional and Human Resource capacities of the Civil Service Bureau (CSB) to manage the implementation of the Civil Service Reform. This is done through the reinforcement of the legal framework, introduction of modern Human Resource Management information system, tools and techniques, development of training scheme for HR managers and improvement of Assets Declaration Monitoring system.
– Alignment of Civil Service Legislation to the Principles of Public Administration in accordance with the provisions of the Preamble to the Association Agreement and the Directives of equal opportunity
– Contribution to the revision of the structure and functions of CSB in order to expand its role in management, coordination and oversight of the Civil Service as prescribed by the new Law on Civil Service